PRIVACY POLICY

WE ASK YOU TO READ THIS DOCUMENT CAREFULLY BECAUSE ONCE YOU ARE ACCEPTED, YOU ARE BOUND BY ITS CONTENT

In compliance with the provisions of Law 1581 of 2012, ALMOND TREE MUSIC informs you that the personal data provided in the electronic registration forms contained in this site, as well as those data that are accessed as a result of your browsing, consultation, request or contracting, or any transaction or operation carried out from your website will be collected in a file that comply the requirements of current applicable legislation.

 

For the purposes of this policy, the User is informed that those in charge and responsible for the processing of their Personal Data will be:

 

ALMOND TREE MUSIC, NIT 901549675 - 7, with legal address in CRA 7C #127-44 BOGOTÁ D.C., phone +57 3174405326.

 

Therefore, a charge of the processing of this data will be ALMOND TREE MUSIC, who will hereinafter be referred to as THE PARTY RESPONSIBLE, who will also is in charge of  the data referred in this policy, under the terms of the Statutory Law 1581 de 2012. ALMOND TREE MUSIC, in its capacity as responsible and in charge of handling the user's personal information, will have the power to delegate to third parties the handling of the information they receive in the development of this policy, which will be duly informed in each case.

POLICY ENFORCEMENT

The handling of the Personal Data referred to in this document is aimed at regulating the relationship between THE RESPONSIBLE and the natural persons subject to the right of habeas data who enter the page https://www.almondtreemusic.com and/or use the services of said page, or those that can be accessed from said page, and those that are related or complementary to these. Those legal entities that access the page will not be considered holders of the right of habeas data for the purposes of this policy, since the data that refers to them constitute corporate data.

 

The legal entities that access the website acknowledge that they will not deliver information constituting a business secret in the development of the use of the page. They also state that they are authorized to manage, disclose and transfer the data of third parties that must be provided in the development of the use of the website, when they use the services of said page, or those that can be accessed from said page, and those that are related or complementary to these.

PURPOSE

The Personal Data that is provided by the User during the course of the processes of registration, request, purchase, or reception of the services of THE RESPONSIBLE may be collected, stored and reproduced on its own servers or those of third parties.

 

The purpose of the collection and automated processing of Personal Data is firstly to facilitate the provision of the services that THE RESPONSIBLE provides to the User through the page https://www.almondtreemusic.com, whose operation is known by the User. as it is described in the terms and conditions that appear here: https://www.almondtreemusic.com/es/terms-and-conditions.

 

These data will also be used to provide the User with information on the activities and news that may be of interest to them, as well as regarding the current or eventual products and services offered by THE RESPONSIBLE in the market.

 

The requests, comments, claims and other communications that the User sends to THE RESPONSIBLE PARTY in relation to the acquisition of the products or services that it offers or that have to do with the delivery of goods or provision of services, may be included within the statistical reports that are prepared for the monitoring of the Quality Management System.

 

Said reports will be merely statistical and will not include information that allows the User to be identified individually, however, the User expressly consents that: (i) these reports, as they do not constitute disaggregated information, cannot be considered personal data; (ii) the statistical reports obtained from the information provided by the User will be the exclusive property of THE CONTROLLER; and (iii) that the statistical reports obtained from the information provided by the User may be handled in the manner in which THE RESPONSIBLE freely determines, which implies being able to transfer them to third parties and make them available to the public through any medium and format.

ACCURACY OF THE DATA

The User guarantees that the personal data provided to THE RESPONSIBLE PARTY is true and is responsible for informing the latter of any changes to them.

USER CONSENT

The sending of personal data, through the use of the electronic forms of this website and/or the sending of email messages requesting information or services, will in itself give rise to the understanding that the User consents to the automated processing of the data. included, as well as sending electronic communications with information about our activities.

 

Therefore, the User expresses his consent for the Personal Data to be incorporated into the Personal Data File and be subject to automated processing by THE RESPONSIBLE in the terms of what is described in the chapter entitled "Purpose" and in others apart from this document.

 

Likewise, the User expresses the acceptance and authorization so that THE RESPONSIBLE may transfer to third parties, the Personal Data provided by the User, including the transfer of Personal Data, to the third parties indicated in the Communications section with the purposes described therein.

 

The transfer of Personal Data may even be made to third parties in other countries, as long as they are under jurisdictions that grant adequate levels of protection or for which the Superintendence of Industry and Commerce has issued a declaration of conformity.

 

The authorization for the use of data referred to in this policy includes, but is not limited to, the possibility of consulting the User's information in its own databases or those of third parties to inquire about their financial and legal background. This information may be collated and included in databases such as restrictive lists for the prevention of money laundering and terrorism.

RIGHTS OF ACCESS, RECTIFICATION, CANCELLATION AND OPPOSITION OF USERS

As the owner of personal data, you have the following rights, which may be exercised through the mechanisms provided by THE RESPONSIBLE, which will be explained in the subsequent chapters of this document:

  

1. Against the operators of databases 

1.1 Exercise the fundamental right to habeas data under the terms of Law 1581 of 2012. 

1.2 Request the respect and protection of the other constitutional or legal rights, as well as the other provisions of 1581 of 2012, through the use of the claims and petitions procedure, which will be explained later. 

1.3 Request proof of certification of the existence of the authorization issued by the source or by the user.

1.4 Request information about users authorized to obtain information.

 

2. Against the sources of information:

2.1 Exercise the fundamental right to habeas data and right to petition. 

2.2 Request information or request the updating or rectification of the data provided to THE RESPONSIBLE, as established in the procedure for inquiries, claims and requests. 

2.3 Request proof of authorization, when said authorization is required in accordance with the provisions of this law.

 

3. Against the Users:

3.1 Request information on the use that is being given to the information.

3.2 Request proof of authorization, when it is required.

 

4. Against the authorities: 

Go before the supervisory authority to file complaints for violation of the rules on management of financial and credit information. As well as going before the surveillance authority to claim that the correction or updating of your personal data be ordered, when appropriate, in accordance with the provisions of the law.

PROCEDURE FOR INQUIRIES OR CLAIMS

In the event that the User wishes to access, rectify and/or cancel their personal data, as well as oppose their treatment or revoke the consent that they have granted us for this purpose, they must do so through the procedures that we have implemented. To know these procedures, the requirements and deadlines, as well as, in case you wish to be removed from our database, you may, at any time, request the removal of the information by email to contact@almondtreemusic.com.

 

Application Procedure: The request and consultation of information will be formulated verbally, in writing, or by any communication channel, as long as evidence of the consultation is maintained by technical means. The request or consultation will be answered within a maximum term of ten (10) business days. counted from the date of receipt thereof. When it is not possible to meet the request or query within said term, the interested party will be informed, stating the reasons for the delay and indicating the date on which their request will be addressed, which in no case may exceed five (5) business days. following the expiration of the first term.

 

Claims Procedure. In the event that the User considers that their information should be corrected or updated, they may file a claim with the operator, which will be processed under the following rules:

 

  1. The request or claim will be made in writing addressed to THE RESPONSIBLE, with the identification of the owner, the description of the facts that give rise to the claim, the address, and if applicable, accompanying the supporting documents that are to be asserted. If THE RESPONSIBLE makes any request for the purposes of complementing the claim and in order to guarantee the User's rights, the User will have a term of one calendar month to respond to said request. After one month from the date of the request, without the applicant submitting the required information, it will be understood that he has withdrawn the claim or petition.

  2. Once the complete request or claim is received, THE RESPONSIBLE will include in the individual record within a term not exceeding two (2) business days a legend that says "claim in process" and the nature of the same. 

  3. The maximum term to address the request or claim will be fifteen (15) business days from the day following the date of receipt. When it is not possible to meet the request within said term, the interested party will be informed, stating the reasons for the delay and indicating the date on which their request will be met, which in no case may exceed eight (8) business days following the expiration of the first term. 

  4. In any case, the answer must be given to the owner within a maximum term of fifteen (15) business days counted from the day following the date of presentation of the claim, extendable for eight (8) more business days.

 

The revocation of the authorization for the use of Personal Data will prevent the User from continuing to use the page and the services and products offered there after the claim process, since these data are inherently necessary for the provision of the services contained in the page.

COMMUNICATIONS

THE RESPONSIBLE may provide the relevant personal information to service providers that require it when this is necessary for the correct provision of the services of the website and that are made available to the User, such as but not limited to companies that sell tickets and /or tickets to shows in person and/or virtually, companies that sell souvenirs or items related to musical shows, records in any format, music downloads or any other product or service related to the activity of THE RESPONSIBLE.

 

THE RESPONSIBLE may also provide personal information to its external service providers, such as the developers that assist them in the supply, maintenance and marketing of the website. These third parties are subject to confidentiality agreements that prohibit the unauthorized use or disclosure of the information to which they have ccess.

 

THE RESPONSIBLE may communicate personal information of the User to government officials or legal entities when they believe in good faith that the law requires it and in particular when court orders or administrative requirements are received that order it.

 

The User's personal data may be provided to third parties in accordance with what is strictly stated in Law 1581 of 2012. In any case, the maintenance of confidentiality and the secure treatment of Personal Data in national movements is guaranteed, and it is also guaranteed that their use will always be limited to the purposes set forth throughout this document.

 

In case of requiring additional information, the User may communicate to contact@almondtreemusic.com, or to the customer service telephone line +57 1 388 9798.

EXTERNAL LINKS

This page has links to other pages. THE RESPONSIBLE is not responsible for the confidentiality or content of such web pages. If the User visits these other web pages, they must review and operate in accordance with the confidentiality practices and policies that they have.

 

The user undertakes not to carry out "Deep linking", that is, they will not use links to provide other users with access to works protected by copyright, evading technological protection mechanisms. The User may not use links that facilitate access to adult pages, with gore content.

 

The User may not use or publish links that seek to exalt or incite the commission of illicit acts, or links that serve to evade technological protection measures to access pages that contain reserved information, business secrets or confidential state information.

 

The responsibility for the use of links contrary to the above terms will be the sole responsibility of the user, who will hold THE RESPONSIBLE harmless from any claim in this regard.

SECURITY

THE RESPONSIBLE guarantees that it has adopted the appropriate security measures in its facilities, systems and files, as well as the confidentiality of the Personal Data processed in accordance with current applicable legislation and informs you that it has implemented technical security measures. and organizations, necessary to guarantee the security of your personal data and prevent its deterioration, loss and treatment and/or unauthorized access, taking into account the state of the technology, the nature of the data stored and the risks to which they are exposed , whether they come from human action or from the physical or natural environment.

 

THE RESPONSIBLE PARTY DOES NOT ASSUME ANY RESPONSIBILITY IN PARTICULAR FOR THE TRANSMISSION OF MALICIOUS PROGRAMS, SUCH AS VIRUSES, TROJANS, MALWARES, SPYWARES OR THE LIKE THAT MAY AFFECT THE USER. LIKEWISE, THE USER SHALL HAVE THE OBLIGATION TO REFRAIN FROM TRANSMITTING THIS TYPE OF PROGRAMS TO THE SERVERS OF THE RESPONSIBLE PARTIES OR TO THOSE OF OTHER USERS, OTHERWISE THE USER'S ACCESS MAY BE DEFINITELY RESTRICTED.

NEWSLETTER AND COMMERCIAL ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS

THE RESPONSIBLE PARTY makes available to Users who have previously requested it through subscription forms enabled for this purpose, the service of sending periodic newsletters that include news, activities and information. The User may unsubscribe or modify the subscription data to the aforementioned newsletter through the forms provided for it. For these purposes, we suggest reviewing the chapter on "INQUIRIES OR CLAIMS PROCEDURE", which appears in this document.

STORAGE TIME OF CERTAIN INFORMATION

THE RESPONSIBLE PARTY  will use, process and store the Personal Data and Sensitive Data collected until it fulfills its purposes, which in any case will not be less than 80 years, and this is the scope of the authorization granted by the Holders through the acceptance of these terms. The foregoing without prejudice to the possibility of requesting its correction or elimination in the exercise of the right of habeas data, in the terms established by law.

INFORMATION ON THE USE OF COOKIES

This website uses cookies (text file that is added to your hard drive to obtain personal information such as browser type and operating system, Internet pages you visit, links you follow and the site you visited before entering ours) to manage areas of the website and provide our users with a better experience allow us to obtain the date and time of the last time the user visited our website and the content that the user chose on their first visit to our website, among other information, with the purpose of making global access statistics. The User consents to the use of these cookies, which in no case will allow their identification, with the sole purpose of facilitating their navigation through the different pages of this website. In any case, the User may deny or prevent the installation of these cookies by modifying their browser settings.

DISPUTES

For any controversy or conflict arising in relation to the processing of personal data on this website, the User may file the corresponding complaint or complaint with the Data Protection Office of the Superintendency of Industry and Commerce, for more information visit http:/ /www.sic.gov.co. Access to the web pages of this site implies acceptance of all the conditions expressed in this legal information. THE RESPONSIBLE reserves the right to modify and adapt the Privacy Policy to the legislative changes that occur.

 

Any modification to this privacy notice will be published on this website prior to its application.

 

Last updated on 04/06/2022